Scientific Program

Conference Programm with abstracts can be downloaded here

Monday, October 3

13:00-19:00 RUBIN HALL REGISTRATION
14:00-14:20 RUBIN HALL

CONFERENCE OPENING (Alexander Savitsky, Wolfgang Becker)

 „Activities of the DWIH in Moscow. Tools for funding and intensification of German-Russian cooperation“
Anna Savostina, German House for Research and Innovation (DWIH) in Moscow,

14:20-16:40 RUBIN HALL FlUORESCENCE AND PHOSPHORESCENCE LIFETIME IMAGING (Chairmen: Ammasi Periasamy, Elena Zagaynova)
14:20 Wolfgang Becker Becker&Hickl GmbH, Berlin, Germany
Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging by Multi-Dimensional TCSPC: Advanced Techniques and Applications
14:50 Michael Roberts (invited) University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia
Using multiphoton tomography with fluorescence lifetime imaging to characterize tissue morphology and exogenous material transport in organs
15:20 Klaus Suhling (invited) Kings College, London, UK
Wide-field Time-Correlated Single Photon Counting FLIM
15:50 Elena Zagaynova (invited) Nizhny Novgorod State Medical Academy, Nizhniy Novgorod, Russia
Tumor metabolism: fluorescence imaging with autofluorophors and genetically encoded sensors
16:20-16:40   COFFEE BREAK
16:40-19:50 RUBIN HALL FlUORESCENCE AND PHOSPHORESCENCE LIFETIME IMAGING (continuation)
16:40 Dusan Chorvat (invited) International Laser Center, Bratislava, Slovakia
Advanced imaging and spectroscopy of intrinsic fluorophores
17:10 Marina Shirmanova Nizhniy Novgorod State Medical Academy, Nizhniy Novgorod, Russia
Measuring viscosity in cancer using molecular rotors and FLIM
17:30 Sviatlana Kalinina Ulm University, Ulm, Germany
Simultaneous NADH-FLIM and oxygen sensing PLIM for metabolic mapping
17:45 Thomas Gensch (invited) Research Centre Jülich, Germany
Intracellular ion concentration in living cells and tissue determined by FLIM
18:15 Michael Börsch (invited) Jena University, Jena, Germany
Observing the rotary motors of F oF1 -ATP synthase at work using single-molecule FRET
18:45 Ilya Turchin (invited) Institute of Applied Physics of the RAS, Nizhniy Novgorod, Russia
Fluorescent small-animal imaging with genetically encoded sensors
19.10 Patrick Schaefer Ulm University, Ulm, Germany
Imaging Mitochondrial Function in Alzheimer´s Disease
19:30 Anastasia Belova Institute of Applied Physics of the RAS, Nizhniy Novgorod, Russia
Fluorescence sensing of hydrogen peroxide level changes under cisplatin treatment of tumor cells

 

Tuesday, October 4

8:30-11:05 CONGRESS HALL DIFFUSE OPTICAL IMAGING AND CLINICAL IMAGING Chairmen: Valery Tuchin, Heidrun Wabnitz
8:30 Valery Tuchin (invited) Saratov National Research State University, Saratov, Russia
Tissue and cell optical clearing as a tool for enhanced microscopy and imaging: from in vitro to in vivo
9:00 Heidrun Wabnitz (invited) PTB Berlin, Germany
In-vivo time-domain diffuse optical imaging of the adult human brain
9:30 Karsten Koenig (invited) University Saarbruecken, Saarbruecken, Germany
Multiphoton tomography of astronauts
9:50 Konovalov Alexander Russian Federal Nuclear Center – Zababakhin Institute of Applied Physics, Snezhinsk, Russia
An analytic perturbation model for high-resolution time-domain diffuse optical tomography in the flat layer transmission geometry
10:10 Yoko Miura (invited) University Lübeck, Lübeck, Germany
Fluorescence lifetime in retinal cell pathology
10:30 Martin Hammer (invited) University Jena, Jena, Germany
Pathologic alterations in clinical FLIM at the ocular fundus – lessons learned from two photon FLIM microscopy in vitro
10:50 Innesa Ferulova Institute of Atomic Physics and Spectroscopy, University of Latvia, Riga, Latvia
Correlation of skin autofluorescence photobleaching rate and the lifetime component
11:05-11:30   COFFEE BREAK
11:30-13:30 CONGRESS HALL SUPER RESOLUTION MICROSCOP AND SINGLE MOLECULAR DETECTION  Chairmen: Jerker Widengren, Marcel Leutennegger
11:30 Jerker Widengren (invited) KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
Fluorescence fluctuation and super-resolution techniques - fundamental biomolecular studies and towards clinical diagnostics
12:00 Ago Rinken (invited) University of Tartu, Insitute of Chemistry, Tartu, Estonia
Fuorescence-based methods for monitoring lgand binding kinetics to GPCR
12:30 Vladislav Shcheslavskiy Becker & Hickl GmbH, Berlin, Germany
Scanning near-field optical microscopy enhanced with fluorescence lifetime imaging
12:50 Herman Fennema Nikon Instruments Europe B.V., Netherlands
Advanced Super Resolution Microscopy Technologies from Nikon
13:10 Natalia Klementieva Nizhniy Novgorod State Medical Academy, Nizhniy Novgorod, Russia
Fine structure of actin cytoskeleton in cancer cells and tissues unraveled by fluorescence imaging
13:30-14:30   LUNCH
14:30-16:00 CONGRESS HALL ADFLIM PLENAR Moderators: Vladislav Shcheslavskiy, Alexander Savitsky
14:30 Enrico Gratton (invited) University of California,-Irvine, USA
  Metabolic changes in cells and tissues revealed by FLIM of intrinsic autofluorescence
15:15 Anna Moore (invited) Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA
Image-guided Precision Nanomedicine for Cancer Therapy
17:00-17:30 CONGRESS HALL FORUM OPENING Chairmen: Anatoliy Grigoriev, Yuriy Natochin, Revaz Sepiashvili, Vadim Ivanov, Alexander Gabibov, Alexander Savitsky, Arieh Warshel, Christopher Contag, Vsevolod Tkachuk, Michail Ostrovskiy, Valeriy Chereshnev, Alain Krol, Michael Blackburn
17:30-19:40 CONGRESS HALL FORUM PLENAR
17:30 Arieh Warshel University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
Advancing of computer modeling of biochemical processes at molecular level
18:15 Vsevolod Tkachuk Lomonosov Faculty of Fundamental Medicine, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
V.P. Demihov –outstanding Russian surgeon, transplantologist, physiologist
19:00 Christopher Contag Stanford University, USA, President of the World Molecular Imaging Society (WMIS)
Imaging Biology in Living Animals and Humans
20:00-21:30   WELCOME COCKTAIL

 

Wednesday, October 5

8:30-10:45 RUBIN HALL PROBE CHEMISTRY Chairmen: Alexey Bogdanov, Dmitriy Papkovskiy
8:30 Alexander Savitsky (invited) FRC of Biotechnology, Moscow, Russia
SAASOTI as a probe for the super resolution microscopy
9:00 Konstantin Lukyanov (invited) Shemyakin-Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
Towards high-photostability imaging of live cells
9:30 Marcel Leutenegger (invited) Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Gottingen, Germany
Synthetic fluorophores for GSDIM: screening and image analysis
10:00 Alexey Bogdanov (invited) Department of Radiology University of Massachusetts Medical School, Boston, USA
Probes and sensors for near-infrared imaging of enzymatic activity and protein-DNA interactions
10:30 Dmitry Gorbachev Shemyakin-Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
Green fluorescent proteins with long fluorescence lifetime
11:15-11:30   COFFEE BREAK
10:45-15:05 CONGRESS HALL FORUM PLENAR (Forum program http://www.rusbiochem.org/page99.html)
12:40-13:25 RUBIN HALL RUSSIAN MOLECULAR IMAGING SOCIETY FOUNDING CONFERENCE
13:30-14:20   LUNCH
14:20-15:40 RUBIN HALL PROBE CHEMISTRY (continuation)
14:20 Wolfgang Becker (invited) Becker&Hickl GmbH, Berlin, Germany
Simultaneous Phosphorescence and Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging by Multi-Dimensional TCSPC and Multi-Pulse Excitation
14:50 Dmitriy Papkovskiy (invited) University of Cork, Cork, Ireland
Imaging of oxygenation and cellular function in 3D tissue models by multiplexed PLIM/FLIM
15:10 Ugarova Natalia (invited) Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
Firefly luciferase as a probe for imaging and monitoring in living systems
16:20-18:30 RUBIN HALL NEUROSCIENCE Chairmen: Alexey Semyanov, Konstantin Lukyanov
16:20-16:50 Alexey Semyanov Institute of Neuroscience University of Nizhniy Novgorod
Cellular and subcellular optical imaging in neuroscience
16:50-17:20 Vsevolod Belousov Shemyakin-Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
Thermogenetic stimulation of neurons with single-cell resolution
17:20-17:50 Ilya Fedotov Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
Fiber-optic neurointerfaces for fluorescence brain imaging
17:50-18:10 Olga Ivashkina Department of Neuroscience, NBICS-center, NRC "Kurchatov Institute", Moscow, Russia
Neuronal encoding of conditioned signals in the mouse parietal cortex: in vivo two-photon imaging
18:10-18:30 Franco Klingberg Thermo Fisher Scientific, Darmstadt, Germany
New Technologies and Reagents for Live Cell Imaging
8:30-13:00 RUBIN HALL POSTER SESSION Moderators: Alexander Savitsky, Wolfgang Becker
1. Arseny Aybush Semenov Institute of Chemical Physics of the RAS, Moscow, Russia
Biological objects visualization in chirped CARS microscopy
2. Ekaterina Boruleva FRC of Biotechnology of the RAS ,Moscow, Russia
The study of endogenous fluorescence of living cells of mammals by FLIM
3. Varvara Dudenkova Lobachevsky State University of Nizhny Novgorod, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
Quantitative characteristic collagen changes by SHG signal on different biological models
4. Nadezhda Gurskaya Shemyakin-Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
Fluorescence labeling of proteins in live cells using heterodimerization of artificial coiled coils
5. Natalia Kazachkina Federal Research Centre “Fundamentals of biotechnology”, A.N. Bach Institute of biochemistry, Russian Academy of science, Russia
Study of fluorescence properties of caspase-3 sensor in tumor cells under the influence of antitumor agents
6. Sergei Kopanchuk Institute of Chemistry, University of Tartu, Tartu, Estonia
Allosteric modulation of peptide ligand binding to Neuropeptide Y receptor Y1 revealed by integrative fluorescence data Global Analyses
7. Anton Radaev, Elena Koshel St-Petersburg State University, Russia
A new lipophilic phosphorescent probe used for two-photon bioimaging
8. Elena Koshel St-Petersburg State University, Russia
New phosphorescent probes based on transition metals complexes for Phosphorescent Lifetime Imaging Microscopy (PLIM)
9. Alexander Konovalov, Alexander Uglov Russian Federal Nuclear Center – Zababakhin Institute of Applied Physics, Snezhinsk; Russia
An analytic perturbation model for high-resolution time-domain diffuse optical tomography in the flat layer transmission geometry
10. Rufina Mardanova Moscow Technological University, Moscow, Russia
Caspase sensor visualization in 3D cancer cell models
11. Nadezhda Marynich Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
Isolation, purification and characterization of properties of caspase-3 sensors R-M5- R-M6-
12. Michael Samtsov Sevchenko Research Institute of Applied Phisical Problems, Minsk, Belarus
The fluorescent features of indotricarbocyanine dyes in biotissues
13. Leonid Shaposhnikov Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
The studying of oligomeric state of caspase-3 FRET-sensors TR-M5-K and TR-M6-K
14. Ilya Solovyev FRC of Biotechnology of the RAS ,Moscow, Russia
New fast photoconvertible protein SAASoti
15.Alexei Vedyaykin Research Institute of Nanobiotechnologies, Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University, Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Super-resolution fluorescence microscopy for investigation of bacterial cytoskeleton
 

 

Thursday, October 6

8:30-11:20 RUBIN HALL FLIM-FRET Chairmen: Enrico Gratton, Claus Seidel
8:30

Yves Mely (invited) University of Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France
Quantitative and high resolution fluorescence imaging techniques for investigating intracellular interactions and dynamics of HIV-1 proteins

9:00 Ammasi Periasamy (invited) University of Virginia, Charlottesville, USA
Investigation of prostate cancer in live specimens using FLIM-FRET microscopy
9:30 Claus Seidel (invited) University of Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Germany
Watching structure and dynamics of proteins and protein complexes by high-precision FRET in vitro and in live cells
10:00 Piotr Wardega NanoTemper Technologies GmbH, Krakow, Poland
Advanced quantitative biomolecular analytics in free solution
10:30 Raul Bukowiecki Max Delbrueck Center for Molecular Medicine, Berlin, Germany; Free University, Berlin, German
Imaging Detection of protein misfolding in Huntington’s disease model systems with sensitive TR-FRET-based lifetime imaging
10:45 Alexander Goryashchenko FRC of Biotechnology of the RAS , Moscow, Russia
Rationally designed peptide molecular beacon for highly efficient FRET-sensors
11:00 Victoria Zherdeva FRC of Biotechnology of the RAS, Moscow, Russia
FLIM-FRET of genetically encoded sensor of caspase 3 in tumor xenografts
11:15 Darya Smirnova Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
Bioluminescence Resonance Energy Transfer system based on Firefly L. mingrelica Luciferase and its application for the Rapid Homogeneous Immunoassay
11:30-12:00   COFFEE BREAK
10:45-16:05 CONGRESS HALL FORUM PLENAR (Forum program http://www.rusbiochem.org/page99.html)
13:30-14:30   LUNCH
16:15-17:20 RUBIN HALL MODERN FLUORESCENT MICROSCOPY Chairmen: Karsten Koenig, Ago Rinken
16:15 Tatiana Sergeeva Nizhny Novgorod State Medical Academy, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
Analysis of intracellular pH and metabolic changes in cancer cells during apoptosis using FLIM-FRET imaging
16:30 Natalia Morozova Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, St. Petersburg, Russia
Study of restriction-modification system Esp1396I in E. coli at the single-cell level using fluorescence microscopy
16:50

Andrey Bogorodskiy Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Moscow, Russia
Nucleation and growth of membrane protein crystals in meso – a fluorescence microscopy 

17:05

Natalia Rovnyagina  M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Department of Physics, Moscow, Russia Different stages of fibril formation as seen in intrinsic and extrinsic fluorescence tudy

 
17:10-17:30
RUBIN HALL CLOSING OF THE ADFLIM CONFERENCE